I flew to see him (Australian) and family in December 2014 for 2 weeks. Stayed with me for just few days as he had made a plan with his sister to Thailand before we met online. superwell actually, and we decided to be mutually exclusive and try to work things out. I think i have read all the necessaries booklet and forms. On the fact sheets, its stated '' Partners who are currently not living together may be required to provide additional evidence that they are not living separately and apart on a permanent basis in order to satisfy the requirements of a de facto relationship''. And on top of that they also required strong evidence of co habitation and sharing a life together like joint utility bills, lease agreement, wills etc but now with this new court ruling i am quite unsure on what sort of evidence they would require but my guess is now they would require even stronger evidence?

online dating forum australia-30online dating forum australia-84online dating forum australia-6

Recently the court has ruled that the 12 months living together is not required to prove defacto however my guess is you would still need a strong list of evidence to prove that you are both in a committed relationship.

I wish to know whats any of you think about my situation help please. I flew to see him (Australian) and family in December 2014 for 2 weeks.

Stayed with me for just few days as he had made a plan with his sister to Thailand before we met online. superwell actually, and we decided to be mutually exclusive and try to work things out. I think i have read all the necessaries booklet and forms. On the fact sheets, its stated '' Partners who are currently not living together may be required to provide additional evidence that they are not living separately and apart on a permanent basis in order to satisfy the requirements of a de facto relationship''. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.

It might be worth consulting a professional to work out the various options. We were planning to do the PMV, but then I was granted visitor visa without no further stay condition, so we accumulated evidence of shared household/finances by living together a few months and got married and applied onshore. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice.

A better option would be a Prospective Marriage Visa. We were in a very serious relationship (an expensive one too lol) and marriage was the next logical step for us. We were planning to do the PMV, but then I was granted visitor visa without no further stay condition, so we accumulated evidence of shared household/finances by living together a few months and got married and applied onshore. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon.

Based on the information provided I think it is highly unlikely you would be granted a partner visa. We were in a very serious relationship (an expensive one too lol) and marriage was the next logical step for us. Inthat case me and my partner to really discuss about it. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms.

I wish to know whats any of you think about my situation help please. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website.

This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information.

By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms").